Main Menu

Eighty-Four Fisher Phillips Attorneys Selected to The Best Lawyers in America 2016


ATLANTA, GA (August 17, 2015) – Fisher Phillips announced today that 84 attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2016. The attorneys, who specialize in labor and employment law, labor and employment litigation, employee benefits law, or immigration law represent 25 regional offices. All of the attorneys were honored for their labor and/or employment work unless otherwise noted.

In addition, eight lawyers from the firm have been named Best Lawyers’ 2016 “Lawyers of the Year” for their practices in their geographic region. The designation is indicated by each of their names.

D. Albert Brannen
Burton F. Dodd
Donald B. Harden (10 years listed)
Howard A. Mavity
C. L. “Tex” McIver (10 years listed)
Ann Margaret Pointer (10 years listed)
Roger K. Quillen (10 years listed)
Thomas P. Rebel
Douglas R. Sullenberger
John E. Thompson (10 years listed)
Kim Kiel Thompson, Immigration Law
Joshua H. Viau
James M. Walters

Joseph W. Ambash (10 years listed)

Mason G. Alexander (10 years listed)
Kevin J. Dalton 

Craig R. Annunziata 

Terry E. Lardakis
Richard A. Millisor
Steven M. Nobil (20+ years listed)
Daniel P. O’Brien, Workers’ Compensation Law - Employers
David E. Schreiner
Jeffrey D. Smith, Employee Benefits Law 

Columbia, SC
Cheryl L. Behymer
Michael D. Carrouth (10 years listed), Labor Law – Management, “Lawyer of the Year
G. Daniel Ellzey (10 years listed)
Fred Manning II, Litigation - ERISA
Stephen C. Mitchell
Jonathan P. Pearson (10 years listed)
J. Hagood Tighe
Karen Luchka Wingo 

David P. Hiller (10 years listed)
Robert M. Robenalt (10+ years listed) 

Michael V. Abcarian

Todd A. Fredrickson
Darin L. Mackender
Susan M. Schaecher

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Suzanne Bogdan
David A. Buchsbaum
Charles S. Caulkins (10 years listed)
James C. Polkinghorn
Christopher D. Robinson
Cathy M. Stutin, Litigation – Labor & Employment, “Lawyer of the Year” 

Gulfport, MS
Steven R. Cupp

Irvine, CA
Karl R. Lindegren
James J. McDonald, Jr. (10 years listed), Employment Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year
Warren L. Nelson
John M. Polson

Kansas City, MO
J. Randall Coffey (10 years listed), Litigation – Labor & Employment “Lawyer of the Year
Brian J. Finucane (10 years listed), Labor Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year
James R. Holland II

Las Vegas
Scott M. Mahoney
Mark J. Ricciardi (15 years listed) 

George D. Adams
Thomas J. Birchfield (10 years listed)
Cynthia Blevins Doll
Raymond C. Haley III (10 years listed)
Jeffrey A. Savarise (10 years listed)
Craig P. Siegenthaler

Jay W. Kiesewetter (10 years listed)
Jeff Weintraub (20 years listed) 

New Jersey
Kathleen McLeod Caminiti
Rosemary S. Gousman (10 years listed), Litigation – Labor & Employment “Lawyer of the Year
Cynthia M. Jacob, Appellate Practice (20 years listed)
Christopher H. Mills (10 years listed)

New Orleans
Sandra Mills Feingerts, Employee Benefits Law (20 years listed)
Edward F. Harold
Robert K. McCalla (30 years listed)
Michael S. Mitchell
Keith M. Pyburn, Jr. (15 years listed) Labor Law - Management “Lawyer of the Year
Scott D. Schneider
Timothy H. Scott

Jeffrey E. Mandel (15 years listed), Litigation – Labor & Employment “Lawyer of the Year
Benton N. Wood 

J. Freedley Hunsicker, Jr. (20 years listed)

Portland, OR
Clarence M. Belnavis
Richard R. Meneghello

San Antonio
Robert Kilgore

San Diego
Christopher C. Hoffman
David B. Monks

San Francisco
Timothy J. Murphy (25years listed)

Steven M. Bernstein
Theresa M. Gallion (10 years listed)
Christine E. Howard

Back to Page