Main Menu

Cross Border Employer Blog

Posts in Work Authorization.

President Obama has announced his plan for what he says is a partial fix of the U.S. immigration system. Through this Executive Action, more than four million undocumented individuals will get relief from deportation and will have the opportunity to apply for temporary work authorization under what is being called Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA), expand the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program, strengthen ...

How does a person re-verify his or her Temporary Protected Status?

Training in the U.S. may be required to prepare a foreign national for a new position or a new career in his or her home country. The H-3 Trainee visa category may be the perfect option for the foreign national to gain the skills and tools needed to advance in a career or launch a new venture.

On April 5, 2013, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it had received enough petitions to meet the statutory H-1B cap of 65,000 new H-1B visas to be issued each year.

On March 8, 2013, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced the release of the new I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form. All employers are required to use the new I-9 immediately to verify the identity and employment authorization eligibility of their employees.

Although USCIS requires employers to use the new Form I-9 beginning March 8, 2013, USCIS has provided a 60-day grace period for employers to continue to use the ...

The L-1 Intracompany Transferee visa category is a valuable visa category for international companies wishing to transfer key employees to the company’s U.S. operations. The L-1 visa category authorizes the transfer of managers, executives and individuals with specialized knowledge from a foreign company to a U.S. related company.

Since the H-1B visa cap was reached on June 11, 2012, U.S. employers wishing to hire a foreign worker who is a Canadian or Mexican citizen should consider the TN visa category. The TN visa category is part of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and permits Canadian and Mexican citizens to enter the United States to participate in professional business activities on a temporary basis.

As a rule, if an employee in the United States is unable to produce a valid, unexpired work authorization document to complete the Form I-9 process (for a new hire) or by the date that his or her prior authorization is due to expire (for a current employee), you cannot continue the employment. But what do you do if the employee announces that he or she has Temporary Protected Status (TPS) work authorization and cannot produce an unexpired employment authorization card? What is TPS? Can you allow this employee to work and for how long? The answer is “Yes” if the employee is from a TPS-designated country and for which an automatic extension of employment authorization has been granted.

Recent Posts

Category List

Archives

Back to Page