Main Menu

Cross Border Employer Blog

Posts in Immigration.

Starting May 10, 2016, a new regulation published last month by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) takes effect which increases the work authorization extension period from 17 to 24 months for F-1 students holding U.S. degrees in a designated Science, Technology, Engineering or Math (STEM) field. 

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Director León Rodríguez announced today that, effective May 26, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will allow H-4 dependent spouses of certain H-1B nonimmigrants to apply for employment authorization.

President Obama has announced his plan for what he says is a partial fix of the U.S. immigration system. Through this Executive Action, more than four million undocumented individuals will get relief from deportation and will have the opportunity to apply for temporary work authorization under what is being called Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA), expand the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program, strengthen ...

How does a person re-verify his or her Temporary Protected Status?

Training in the U.S. may be required to prepare a foreign national for a new position or a new career in his or her home country. The H-3 Trainee visa category may be the perfect option for the foreign national to gain the skills and tools needed to advance in a career or launch a new venture.

On October 2, 2013, members of the Democratic Political Party in the U.S. House of Representatives introduced H.R. 15, “The Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act”.

Many global companies regularly send workers to train or attend meetings in Canada or Mexico. One issue often facing these employers is having to factor in the time and expense for their foreign workers to attend daunting visa interviews at the U.S. Consulate abroad to renew expired U.S. visas before being allowed back into the U.S. to resume their U.S. responsibilities. The Automatic Visa Revalidation Rule resolves this issue by permitting foreign ...

Many employers are eagerly watching the U.S. Congress as it debates comprehensive immigration reform legislation. However, employers of foreign workers need to be aware of another comprehensive reform already enacted—the Affordable Care Act (“ACA”).

As discussed in a previous post, the U.S. Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) is currently in the process of finalizing its regulations implementing the ACA’s “pay or play” employer ...

On April 5, 2013, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it had received enough petitions to meet the statutory H-1B cap of 65,000 new H-1B visas to be issued each year.

On March 8, 2013, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced the release of the new I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form. All employers are required to use the new I-9 immediately to verify the identity and employment authorization eligibility of their employees.

Although USCIS requires employers to use the new Form I-9 beginning March 8, 2013, USCIS has provided a 60-day grace period for employers to continue to use the ...

Recent Posts

Category List

Archives

Back to Page